This is 32.

Jadi, abis liat posting NY Times yang campaign #ThisIs18, gue jadi gemes mau jawab2 juga. Jadilah beberapa pertanyaan gue comot dan gue jawab di sini.

#ThisIs32

Let me tell you what 32 feels to me.

What’s the most exciting thing about turning 18 32 this year?

Appreciate the journey, but not feeling the excitement at all.

Gak excite-nya bukan karena menua sih, karena gue sendiri kayak gengsi aja kalau dianggap orang yang suka ngumpet2in umur.

I yell it out loud: GUE 32 EMANG KENAPA *lah ofensif*

Yang jelas, hari dimana gue turned 32 sampai hari ini pun kadang gue gak bisa berenti mikirin puisinya Sylvia Plath:

Continue reading “This is 32.”

Advertisements

Blogger yang Lama Menghilang dan Menulis Lagi Karena Merasa Ada yang Hilang.

MAAF UNTUK JUDULNYA. Penginnya bikin judul tipe2 kayak: The Old Man Who Disappeared in the Middle of the Night and Come Back the Next Morning

*gak bukan itu judulnya, gue males googling*

But you get the point, right? Gitu maksudnya. Mau bikin judul kayak gitu.

Jadi… apa kabarnya? Mpuya blog ini lagi sibuk ngeblog di sana sini, baru nyadar kalau blog sendiri (dan yang paling lama jadi tempat ngeblog) lama gak diisi.

Mohon maaf, ya. Dan mohon maaf sekali lagi karena sungguh setelah lama gak ngeblog di RM jadi bingung aja harus nulis apa kalau lagi ga promo2 review :D.

Hmmmmmm…

Ngobrol ngalor ngidul aja ya. Ngomongin kabar2 terkini.

Continue reading “Blogger yang Lama Menghilang dan Menulis Lagi Karena Merasa Ada yang Hilang.”

Self-Centered Questions!

Seperti biasa, ada kalanya butuh jawab2 pertanyaan ala Friendster yang memuaskan kebutuhan self-centered dalam setahun :)).

Skip kalau belum baca aja udah lelah :))

Btw, met liburan!

If someone wanted to really understand you, what would they read, watch, and listen to?

Baca Memori by Windry Ramadhina, nonton film Frances Ha sama Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind, denger lagu-lagu di album Back to Black by Amy Winehouse (liriknya gak terlalu sih, tapi nadanya gue banget :P).

Continue reading “Self-Centered Questions!”

8 Authentic Things About Me.

Solitude brings you clarity. Believe me, I know. Setelah menghabiskan waktu  hampir 7 tahun bekerja sendiri dengan minim interaksi dengan dunia luar kecuali keluarga dan kolega (itu juga seperlunya), saya jadi bisa benar-benar membedakan mana bagian kepribadian saya yang merupakan pengaruh dari pergaulan semasa kuliah dan sekolah, dan mana yang merupakan kepribadian saya seutuhnya tanpa pengaruh siapa-siapa.

Continue reading “8 Authentic Things About Me.”

Songs That Explain My Life

Hey halo,

Minggu lalu sempet ada obrolan sama temen tentang lagu apa yang lirik dan nadanya paling menggambarkan hidup kita masing2. Gue mikir mikir mikir dan akhirnya gue nemu beberapa, biarlah gue simpen di blog karena blog ini memang diciptakan dengan salah satu tujuannya adalah:

Memuaskan kebutuhan gue untuk menjadi self-centered.

MUAHAHAHA.

Monggo yang mau bikin best song-nya juga, ditrackback aja, ntar akik baca2.

Best song that explained me:

Continue reading “Songs That Explain My Life”

Position Needed: Someone Who Would Listen

goodlistener
Position Needed: Someone Who Would Listen!

With an attention span limited to only around 8 seconds (less than goldfish, according to an article by The Telegraph), we could say that humans nowadays are everything but a listener. Our world has become so hectic and fast, the idea of sitting together to talk about our virtue and sorrow becomes so unattainable–almost magical. Things that could have been said in person is shifted to a mere phone call. Things that could have been told through a phone call is shifted to an exchange of e-mails. Things that could have been conveyed in written words is shifted to a shorter chat texts. And what could have been expressed today is shifted to tomorrow, next week, next month — most likely will end up as a forgotten plan.

Continue reading “Position Needed: Someone Who Would Listen”

My MBTI Test Results,

 Please read this post also. You are amazing!

Psychology is one of my favorite topics and I am (officially) addicted to every kind of psychological test. From MBTI, 4 temperaments, all through Kokology, I tried it all, and MBTI test (established by Myers Brigg – I believe she/he is the professor of psychology every psychology student knew about) is the one that I took the most.

There’s a reason for why I am willing to diligently answer all the oh-so-many MBTI questions, though. I took the test several times since I was a sophomore in college (that’s more than 10 years before now) and I found that my test results have varied through time. First, I was declared as an ENFP (the happy-go-lucky extroverts who talks too much — based on my self-assessment about myself). I could relate so much to this explanation of ENFP from Heidi Priebe :

When an ENFP says they love you, you can guarantee their heart is turning a thousand miniature cartwheels every time you enter the room. The thought of you drives them wild and their ‘I love you’ roughly translates to ‘My heart is basically BURSTING OUT OF MY CHEST every time I think about you, which is approximately all of the time.’

If only you know how many mini heart-attacks I used to suffer every time my college crush pass my way. T-T

Continue reading “My MBTI Test Results,”